NY 893032

December 17, 1993

CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 893032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Mr. Joseph S. Kaplan
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of Metallic Images Collectors' Series Players Cards and Tins, from China.

Dear Mr. Kaplan:

In your letter dated December 8, 1993, on behalf of CUI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, and will be retained for reference, unless its return is required. It is a set of "Metallic Images Collectors' Cards, Series 1" sports figures cards in a decorated "tin" box. The tin is specially shaped and fitted to hold and protect the collectors' series sports figures players cards. The cards are made of base metal and paper, with the base metal component predominating in both weight and value. The tin is made of base metal and plastic, and metal predominates in both weight and value.

Each series of collectors' cards is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity certifying that the set of commemorative collector cards is an official issue and a strictly limited edition as designated by its official hallmark and logos.

In the case of the sample submitted with this request, "Cooperstown Collection - Series 1," each card commemorates one major league baseball player. Each card has on one side a picture of the player and on the other side a printed description of the player and information regarding his major league baseball career. The greater amount of the printing and design work appears on the metal surfaces of the cards and the box, but a head-shot photograph and significant biographical data are lithographically printed on a paper panel which is fastened to the metal portion of the card by bending the metal edges inward to form a retaining border. The exterior side of the metal portion of the card bears a full color picture of the player in uniform along with a major league team
logo, a logo identifying the "Cooperstown Collection" series of which the sample is a part, and a decorative, colored background design including two vertical border stripes each containing 13 raised five-pointed stars.

The tin, which is specially fitted to contain the twenty collectors' cards, is decorated with major league baseball images, indicates the series number and lists the name of each of the twenty players whose collectors' card is included in the series. Both the cards and the tin bear the licensed trademarked logos of various professional organized baseball entities.

The applicable subheading for the product described will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated classes of printed matter): Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director