NY 892947

December 8, 1993

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 892947

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
156-15 146th Avenue, Suite 314
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a weft knit fabric with a hologram dot design, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter received in our office on December 3, 1993, on behalf of Nipkow & Kobelt Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of decorative knit fabric identified as style no. HOSQ19. The item is a sheer black fabric of circular jersey weft knit construction with a pattern of hologram plastic dots attached to the surface by means of an adhesive. The randomly spaced hologram dots measure between 5/32 inch and 5/16 inch in diameter and form a design on the fabric. The ground fabric is made of 100% polyester multifilament yarns, and the total weight of the fabric, including the dots, is 130 grams per linear yard. The fabric will be imported in widths of 44 inches in the piece. As requested in your letter, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements

2
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport