NY 892862

December 13, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 892862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4811.90.8000

Ms. Gordana Kajer
CalComp Inc.
P.O. Box 3250
Anaheim, CA 92803

RE: The tariff classification of coated, heat-sensitive paper from Japan; (thermal or thermosensitive paper used on direct imaging plotters).

Dear Ms. Kajer:

In your letter dated November 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are 36-inch-wide rolls of white paper designed to be used on your company's line of direct imaging plotters. The paper, which weighs approximately 70 grams per square meter, is coated on one side with a thermosensitive material (i.e., one that blackens when exposed to heat) com-posed of leuco dye, water-soluble polymer and inorganic pigment. It is our understanding that the plotters produce an image through a method resembling that used in many telefax machines, i.e., by selective contact of a heated stylus or print head with the paper.

A representative sample sheet of the paper was submitted and will be retained for reference. This ruling pertains to the following part numbers, which are stated to be comprised of the same paper, but supplied in various lengths and different size cores as required by the user:

Part Number/Description Width/Length
13953-0042 DMP-36 Premium Grade Paper 36" x 200' 13953-1040 DMP-36 Premium Grade Paper 36" x 50' (sampler) 19909-0051 DMP2-36 Premium Grade Paper 36" x 330' 19909-1042 DMP2-36 Premium Grade Paper 36" x 100' (sampler)

The applicable subheading for the above-described papers will be 4811.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) coated paper, weighing over 30 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire