NY 892784

December 22, 1993

CLA-2-:29S:N:N7:240 892784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.5000

Mr. Nitkin D. Parekh, Ph.D
Chemie Linz
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, N.J. 07660

RE: The tariff classification of pyruvic acid ethyl ester, CAS 617-35-6, also known as 2-oxopropanoic acid ethyl ester from Austria

Dear Mr. Parekh:

In your letter dated November 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for pyruvic acid ethyl ester, CAS 617-35-6, also known as 2-oxopropanoic acid ethyl ester will be 2918.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director