NY 892752

December 10, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 892752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Miriam Quinones
Hudson Shipping Co. Inc.
17 Battery Place
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Quinones:

In your letter dated November 26, 1993, on behalf of Elliot & Kastle Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #638-13, is a man's sleeveless pullover manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the pullover is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a partial front opening, a hood with drawstring, a kangaroo pocket below the waist and a hemmed bottom. A rib-knit band surrounds each arm-hole.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,...,knitted..., of cotton, other...., men's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style #638-13 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director