NY 892552

March 17, 1994

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 892552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4802.60.2000

Mr. Eric A. Steinbock
SCAC Transport (USA) Inc.
501 Grandview Drive, Ste. 203
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of recycled drawing paper from France.

Dear Mr. Steinbock:

In your letter dated November 3, 1993, on behalf of Labro-Guidetti Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The goods in question are identified as 100% recycled "Faczuo" papers to be marketed by the importer as artists' papers suitable for drawings, water-colors and the like. You are interested in the classification of "standard size loose sheets" measuring 70 x 100 cm.

Samples representing various weights were submitted and have been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory, which finds them all to consist of mechanical pulp fibers, colored throughout the mass. The papers are not coated or impregnated.

The applicable subheading for the above-described "Faczuo" papers will be 4802.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for uncoated drawing paper of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical process. The rate of duty will be 1.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire