NY 892473

December 8, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 892473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.6000

Mr. Robert E. Gladstone
Emery Customs Brokers
211 Porter Street
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a Cryogenic Surgical System from England

Dear Mr. Gladstone:

In your letter dated November 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Candela Laser Corporation, Wayland, MA. The product to be imported is a medical apparatus used in cryosurgery or the destruction of tissue by the application of extreme cold. The system is electrically operated and uses liquid nitrogen. It consists of a console with five lines that can be run independently and a range of probes for a variety of lesions. According to the literature you furnished, freezing occurs by circulating liquid nitrogen down a line to one of the specifically engineered probe tips.

The applicable subheading for the Cryogenic Surgical System will be 9018.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electro-surgical instruments and appliances, other than extracorporeal shock wave lithotripters; all the foregoing and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director