NY 892460

December 9,1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 892460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Mr. O.H. Khan
Terramar Technology & Trade Inc.
2400 Research Boulevard, Suite 250
Rockville, MD 20850

RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Khan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 3, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are textile representations of various animals. Each figure is composed of plush man-made fabric with plastic eyes and a plastic nose; the figures are stuffed with polyester textile material. Item number TT360893 is a seated bear figure measuring 8 inches in height. Item number TT111093 is a rabbit figure measuring 10 inches in height. Item number TT551493 or item number TT551893 as shown on the supplied catalog is a rabbit figure measuring 14 inches in height and clothed in a woven fabric Victorian outfit. Item number TT321393 is a seated bear figure measuring 13
inches in height. Item number TT581693 is a seated bear figure measuring 16 inches in height.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.
HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9503.41.1000, HTS, which are products of Bangladesh, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director