NY 892379

December 17, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 892379

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.00.5030

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of [3-(acetoxy)-3-cyanopropyl]methyl-phosphinic acid, 2-methylpropyl ester from Gemany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated November 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for [3-(acetoxy)-3-cyanopropyl]methyl-phosphinic acid, 2-methylproply ester will be 2931.00.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-phosphorus compouds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire