NY 892357

November 30, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Mr. Bud Coppersmith
L. E. Coppersmith, Inc.
3460 Wilshire Blvd. #700
Los Angeles, CA 90010

RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Coppersmith:

In your letter dated November 5, 1993, on behalf of L & R Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a compact disk carrying case. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a carrying case designed to contain compact disks or magnetic computer disks while traveling. The exterior surface is constructed of PVC (imitation leather). The interior is specially designed with nylon pockets to contain ten compact disks. The case is secured by means of a flap with a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the compact disk carrying case of PVC will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director