NY 892346

December 14, 1993

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 892346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9107.00.40

Ms. Sally Cassidy
Fritz Companies, Inc.
801 Carpenter's Crossing
Ashland Center IV, Bay(s) #4-7
Folcroft West Business Park
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a light control module from Korea.

Dear Ms. Cassidy:

In your letter of November 16, 1993, on behalf of Angelo Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a light control module.

The submitted sample, Bulb Boss, is a light control module which will turn a light off automatically after thirty minutes. The module is used in the socket of a light fixture and contains circuitry that controls the power surge going to the bulb each time the fixture is turned on. The thirty minute cycle may be overridden by turning the fixture off and then on. The light will remain on for another two hours and then will shut off automatically. The module is designed for use in hallways, bathrooms and garages...places where one may forget to turn off light switches. The light control module is valued at $2.69 each. The applicable subheading for the light control module will be 9107.00.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: Valued not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 15 cents each plus 4% plus 2.5 cents/jewel, if any.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director