NY 892325

November 24, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 892325

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Kay Boles
Mervyn's
25001 Industrial Blvd.
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Boles:

In your letter dated November 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item CSI-8, is a man's sleeveless pullover manufactured from a french terry-knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. You have stated this item will also be composed of 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester. The outer surface of the pullover is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction.

The garment features a low round collar, side slits and rib-knit bands about the neck and arm holes.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,...,knitted...of cotton, other...men's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Item CSI-8 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director