NY 892256

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 892256

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.30.5000

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Dept. 733IMP
Sears Merchandise Group
BC 164A
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179

RE: The tariff classification of pedestal grinder stand from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Pedestal Grinder Stand/Stock No. 19064 is designed for use with all Sears Craftsman grinders and sander grinders but can also be used with most other grinders having mounting holes in the base. The mounting table top is predrilled to accommodate the base mounting holes of all 5, 6 and 8 inch grinders. The stand is made of heavy-duty cast iron and features five height adjustable positions from 29 to 37 inches from the floor to the table top, with the foot pads installed. The stand's base can be anchored to the workshop floor using the mounting hole located at the top-end of each leg.

The applicable subheading for the Pedestal Grinder Stand/Stock No. 19064 will be 8466.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other special attachments for machine tools: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director