NY 892227

December 1, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:115 892227

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8467.11.5090

Mr. Larry Samson
Productivity Automation, Inc.
P.O. Box 853
Newtown, PA 18940

RE: The tariff classification of a pneumatic tool from Italy.

Dear Mr. Samson:

In your letter dated November 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item, model LT-1, is a pneumatic cable tying/lacing tool. The tool consists of the following components:
a) Cable tying/lacing tool - the main body b) Tying material (PVC-covered nylon string) c) String dispenser - a spool and unrolling mechanism from which the tying material is pulled

These components, which make up model LT-1, are used to secure small bundles, such as a cable assembly or a wire harness, by tying a knot around the bundle. The tool itself is air-driven, and pneumatic/mechanical in its operation.

The applicable subheading for the cable tying/lacing tool will be 8467.11.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tools for working in the hand, pneumatic or with self-contained nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: pneumatic: rotary type: other. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director