NY 892222

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 892222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000; 3926.90.9590; 4911.99.8000; 8513.10.2000; 9014.10.9000; 9208.90.0080

Mr. William H. Sawyer
Ames Department Stores, Inc.
2418 Main Street
Rocky Hill, CT 06067-2598

RE: The tariff classification of a survival kit from China.

Dear Mr. Sawyer:

In your letter dated November 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The survival kit, Ames style number 17120, consists of the following items: a directional compass, a plastic signalling mirror, a plastic whistle, a flashlight, four printed cards with survival information, and a belt case in which these items can be carried. The case, which is roughly rectangular, is composed of molded plastics. As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic belt case will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic signalling mirror will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the printed cards will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the compass will be 9014.10.9000, HTS, which provides for other direction finding compasses. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the whistle will be 9208.90.0080, HTS, which provides for whistles, call horns and other mouth-blown sound signaling instruments. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director