NY 892172

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-10:S:N:N7:231 892172

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1006.30.9010

Mr. Leonard A. Parry
L. Parry, Inc.
P.O. Box 428
Old Bridge, New Jersey 08857-0428

RE: The tariff classification of Red Montmajour rice from France.

Dear Mr. Parry:

In your letter dated October 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, Red Montmajor Rice (oriza sativa japonica), is said to be husked, semi-milled and long grain.

The applicable subheading for the Red Montmajor Rice will be 1006.30.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rice: semi-milled or wholly milled rice, whether or not polished or glazed: other: long grain. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director