NY 892161

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-892161

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Mr. Steve Hong
Koryeo International Corp.
200 Stewart Avenue
Brooklyn, New York 11237

RE: The tariff classification of Vilac 3 from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated November 5, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a yogurt flavored drink in plastic containers holding 93 milliliters. It is stated to contain 78.42 percent water, 10.00 percent fructose syrup, 7.50 percent sugar, 3.25 percent fermented skim milk powder, 0.75 percent glucose and 0.08 percent yogurt flavor. The product will be shipped in a frozen container.

The applicable subheading for the Vilac 3 will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire