NY 892132

December 6, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 892132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0050

Mr. Raymond Meighan
Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's flannel shirt from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated November 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #0609-7, is a girl's hooded cotton flannel shirt. The garment extends slightly below the waist and features a drawstring hood, a V-neck front opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a vertical pouch pocket at both sides of the waist, and a drawstring hemmed bottom.

You state in your letter that the garment will be imported, for girls, sizes 7-14.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style #0609-7, will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport