NY 892125

January 6, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 892125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.8050; 2918.90.4000; 2935.00.7000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Desmopressin acetate (CAS-62357-86-2); 3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid (CAS-1798-09-0); and 4-(2-Aminoethyl)-benzenesulfonamide (CAS-35303-76-5), all in bulk form, from Belgium and France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Desmopressin acetate is a vasopressin (a posterior pituitary hormone) analog, which is used as an antidiuretic drug; 3-methoxyphenylacetic acid (CAS Registry name: 3-methoxy-benzeneacetic acid) is, you state, used as a starting material in an early-stage drug candidate; and 4-(2-Aminoethyl)-benzenesulfonamide is used in the production of Glyburide (an antidiabetic drug).

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), subheadings for these three products, along with their rates of duty, will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS SUBHEADING RATE OF DUTY

Desmopressin acetate 2937.99.8050 3.2 percent ad valorem

3-Methoxyphenylacetic acid 2918.90.4000 13.5 percent ad valorem

4-(2-Aminoethyl)-benzene 2935.00.7000 13.5 percent ad valorem sulfonamide

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire