NY 892090

November 18, 1993

CLA-2-72:S:N:N3:118 892090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7202.99.5040

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Co. Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus Ohio 43219-2312

RE: The tariff classification of Ferroalloy in Lumps from China.

Dear Ms. Ehme:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 25, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Zeal Metallurgical Inc.
405 Elton Court East
St. James, New York

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Ferroalloy in Lumps
Chemical Composition:
Rare Earth 30-33%
Iron 30-33%
Silicon 30-33%
Other
Elements Balance

HTS PROVISION : Ferroalloys

HTS SUBHEADING : 7202.99.5040

RATE OF DUTY : 5 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,