NY 892046

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 892046

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.2000

Ms. Alice Gheen
Apollo Enterprise
774 Iroquois Way
Fremont, CA 94539

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-dichlorobenzophenone (CAS# 11611-67-9) from China.

Dear Ms. Gheen:

In your letter dated October 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,5-dichlorobenzophenone will be 2914.70.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire