NY 892043

November 16, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Johanna Paulino
Express, Inc.
P.O. Box 181000
Columbus, OH 43218

RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack-type bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Paulino:

In your letter dated October 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a rucksack-type bag.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a rucksack-type bag composed of multiple textile patches. No one patch imparts the essential character. The patches are composed of either 100 percent jute fibers or a blend of cotton, ramie or polyester fibers. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring closure. The bag is oval in design with an oval base. The two competing fabrics are cotton and jute. Therefore, the item will be classified according to GRI-3(c). Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the rucksack-type bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director