NY 891963

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 M 891963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a divided dress from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated October 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted request, Style 023-303694, is 65% Polyester, 35% Cotton divided dress. The item is knit, sleeveless and features a v-shaped neckline, partial front four button opening at the neckline, fabric tie back at the waistline in the rear, and hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is not apparent when the article is viewed from the front.

You state in your letter that Style 023-303694 will be imported for girls' sizes 4-16.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the divided dress, Style 023-303694, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The divided dress falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport