NY 891876

CLA-2-62;95:S:N5:358 M 891876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0015; 9503.90.6000

Mr. Jack I. Maleh
Cradle Togs
112 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's coverall from China.

Dear Mr. Maleh:

In your letter dated October 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 412004, is a boy's color block coverall. The garment is woven and is constructed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester fabric. It features a shirt collar, short hemmed sleeves, a four snap opening at the neck, which fastens left over right, and long hemmed leg openings with a six snap inside closure. The garment also has a small fabric loop, which is stitched at the left waist area, and contains a plastic key rattle.

You have stated in your letter that the garment will be imported in sizes 0-6 months and 6-9 months.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 412004 will be 6211.32.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, men's or boys', of cotton, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, boys', sizes 2-7. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the key rattle will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The coverall falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport