NY 891853

November 8, 1993

CLA-2-::S:N:ND:344 891853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 4901.99.0070

Mr. Bret K. Donnelly
Sounds Fun, Inc.
31250 Cedarvalley Drive
Westlake Village, CA 91362

RE: The tariff classification of the "Rip-Roarin' Through Time" Wrist watch/Book from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Donnelly:

In your letter of October 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wrist watch and book.

The submitted samples, "Rip-Roarin' Through Time" watch/book, model #WB-05, consists of a wrist watch and a hard cover full-color illustrated story book. The wrist watch is battery operated with a solid-state electronic display in a plastic case with a plastic band. An animated plastic dinosaur head is mounted to the top of the watch. When the sides of the watch are squeezed, a synthesized voice announces the time as well as various phrases. The story book tells about a boy's time-travelling adventures with a talking dinosaur. The watch and book will be sold together at retail and packaged in a clear vacuum-formed shell.

The applicable subheading for the talking dinosaur wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the plastic wristband is 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9%.

The applicable subheading for the hard cover, full-color illustrated story book will be 4901.99.0070, HTS, which provides for printed hardbound books. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director