NY 891814

November 4, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 891814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0030

James Nesbit
58 Shillington Road
Saint John, N.B.
Canada, E2J 4K7

RE: The tariff classification of game cartridges from Canada.

Dear Mr. Nesbit:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 13, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples consist of game software in the form of game pacs or cartridges designed to be used with video game machines. The game cartridges are manufactured in Japan.

HTS PROVISION : 9504.10.0030

HTS SUBHEADING : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof...parts and accessories.

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director