NY 891790

November 10, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891790

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. John Mattson
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive - Suite #300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of a golf tee carrying bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated October 21, 1993, on behalf of JHT Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a golf tee carrying bag.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a golf tee bag of vinyl containing 100 wooden golf tees. The bag, measuring approximately 7 inches in length and 2 inches in width, is designed with a metal dog leash-type fastener to be attached onto a golf bag. As an alternative the bag can be worn on a belt loop as well. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The item is not considered a golf accessory. For classification purposes the bag and golf tees will be classified as a composite. The bag will impart the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the golf tee carrying bag of vinyl containing the tees as a composite will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director