NY 891763

November 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 891763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7500

Ms. Patricia J. Scialla
Davos Chemical Corporation
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of Anagrelide Hydrochloride (CAS 58579-51-4), in bulk form, from France, Germany, and Denmark

Dear Ms. Scialla:

In your letter dated October 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Anagrelide Hydrochloride (chemical name: 6,7-dichloro-1,5-dihydroimidazo[2,1-b]-quinazolin-2(3H)-one monohydrochloride) is an antithrombotic drug.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: other." The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire