NY 891698

october 27, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.90.4040

Mr. Derek Hu
Jim Scott International Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Hu:

In your letter dated October 21, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style No. MS001, is a man's woven shirt with a shell composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton; it has a full nylon lining over a polyfill. It has a shirt type collar, long sleeves with button closure cuffs, two breast pockets with button through flaps and a full frontal opening with button closures.

The applicable subheading for the samaple submitted will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shirts of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3% ads valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director