NY 891662

CLA-2-61;62:S:N5:358 M 891662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0020; 6203.42.4055

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export, Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's two-piece playsuit from China.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated October 20, 1993, on behalf of your client Generation One Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 1000, is a boy's two-piece playsuit. The shirt is constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric and features shoulder loops, a two button opening at the neck which fastens left over right, a rib knit collar, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The bottom is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and features suspender straps which button inside the front waistband, criss-cross in the back, and are stitched to the rear inside waistband. The bottom also has five belt loops, two rear patch pockets, two front slash pockets, a zippered front opening with a snap closure at the waist, and hemmed leg openings.

You have stated in your letter that Style 1000 will be imported with a hang tag illustration depicting the connection between the pieces (namely the pant suspender passage through the shirt shoulder loops).

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6105.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, boys', imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton, other, shorts, boys', imported as parts of playsuits. The rate of duty will be 17.7% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject of quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport