NY 891608

November 10, 1993

CLA-2-20:S:N:N7:231 891608

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of canned betelnuts from India.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated October 19, 1993, on behalf of Marubeni America Corp., New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, canned betelnuts, is said to contain betelnut, catechu, lime, cardamom and flavors. The applicable subheading for the canned betalnuts will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts, and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included: other including mixtures, other, other. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.19.9090, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director