NY 891585

November 16,1993

CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 891585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702 10.2000; 6702.10.4000

Ms. Joan Rutherford
Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc.
1801 W. Norton
Springfield, MO 65803

RE: The tariff classification of artificial fruit from China or Thailand.

Dear Ms. Rutherford:

In your letter dated October 11, 1993, on behalf of Teters Floral Products, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of three items. Sample #1 is a pomegranate pick with a polystyrene interior covered by a hard plastic shell and a latex coating . The leaves are parchment covered with a latex coating. The stem is hand wrapped with paper tape.

Sample #2 is a grape pick. The grapes are polystyrene coated with a hard plastic and covered with a latex coating . The leaves are parchment with a latex coating. The stem is hand wrapped with paper tape.

Sample #3 is a pomegranate. It is made of polystyrene covered by a hard plastic shell and a latex coating.

The applicable subheading for items #1 and #2 will be 6702.10.2000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit; of plastics; assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for items #3 will be 6702.10.4000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers foliage or fruit; of plastics; other, including parts. The duty rate 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,