NY 891529

November 8, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0080

Ms. Dotti Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' woven vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

In your letter dated October 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 123792, is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven linen fabric. The vest features a full front opening secured by five buttons, two chest pockets and two pockets at the waist. The vest also has a collar, self fabric belt with three belt loops and nine inch side seam slits. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials...other: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director