NY 891480

November 5, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-891480

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy pumpkin from China

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 8, 1993, received in this office on October 18, 1993.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Style numbers 4194S, 4194M and 4191L represent stuffed textile pumpkins.
The pumpkins are sized 3 1/2, 4 1/2 and
5 inches in height. The articles are composed of five bright orange panels, sewn together and stuffed with poly- ester fiber filling. Facial features are formed by two black plastic eyes, a nose and a black piece of fabric serves as the mouth. Atop the pumpkin is a textile green stem with leaves.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire