NY 891465

October 28, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Doug Cyrs
Schenker International
1572 E. Bolivar Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53235

RE: The tariff classification of urns from Germany

Dear Mr. Cyrs:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, on behalf of Altmann Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a round, base metal urn with lid. It is trimmed with a metal strip of raised flowers around its body. The lid is decorated with the same floral design and an engraved cross and flower. The urn measures approximately 10 inches in height and 7 inches in diameter. It will be used to hold cremation ashes.

The applicable subheading for the urn will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director