NY 891445

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:240 891445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000

Mr. Ryszard Wolny
SATT Corporation
250 South Warner Street
Woodbury, NJ 08096

RE: The tariff classification of Ethylene-d4, CAS# 683-73-8 and Ethylene glycol-d6, CAS# 15054-86-1 from Russia

Dear Mr. Wolny:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Ethylene-d4 CAS# 683-73-8 and Ethylene glycol-d6 will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isotopes, other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined. The rate will be duty free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a ruling on research chemicals. Your request for a ruling should include the complete chemical name, CAS number and specific use of the product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director