NY 891413

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Ms. Teresa L. Knowles
Sims, Waters & Associates, Inc.
444 Talleyrand Avenue
Jacksonville, FL 32206

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Knowles:

In your letter dated September 1, 1993, received in this office October 11, 1993, on behalf of Ja-Ru, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coin purse.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Hippo Kids Pouch With Key Chain", is a coin purse composed of a reinforced plastic sheeting with an affixed split key ring of metal. The purse measures approximately 3 3/4" x 2 1/2". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse of reinforced plastic sheeting with affixed key ring will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director