NY 891378

November 4, 1993

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 891378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003

Mr. Per Anders Lorentzon
Chamber of Commerce of Southern Sweden
Skeppsbron 2
S-211 20 Malmo, Sweden

RE: The tariff classification of Swede Clay, a veterinary medicament from Sweden

Dear Mr. Lorentzon

In your letter dated October 4, 1993, on behalf of Bjorkhagens Trav och Ridshop, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Swede Clay, is described as a cooling astringent mineral clay, which is applied to the legs of horses after hard activity in order to prevent the development of injuries, such as windgalls. It is said to contain the following ingredients: Arnica, Acetic acid, Alum, Salt of Saturn, Linseed Oil, Caolin clay powder, and Spring water. You state that the product is put up for sale packed in plastic pails with tight-fitting lids, with complete directions on the pail.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: for veterinary use. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire