NY 891272

Nonember 1, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891272

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. David E. Katzman
Advance Brokers, Ltd.
201 Summer Street
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven and knit shirt from Hong Kong, Taiwan and the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Katzman:

In your letter dated October 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Casual Male, Inc.

The submitted sample, Style No. 414, is a long sleeved shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, woven and knit fabrics. The woven portions of the sample form the entire back, the sleeves, the collar, the upper parts of the chest area and the pockets. The knit portions consist of the cuffs, the waistband and the two front panels which extend from approximately eight and one-half inches below the shoulder seams to the waistband. The garment features a partial front opening with four button closures; a pointed collar; two patch pockets at the chest, each with a button closure; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fiber: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30.9›/kg + 27.5 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject visa requirements, but not quota restraints. Products of the People's Republic of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director