NY 891243

October 18, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 891243

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Ms. Patricia L. Miller-Ogle
Ogle Publishing Company
300 Stony Point Road, No. 147
Santa Rosa, CA 95401

RE: The tariff classification of "calendar appointment books" from Germany.

Dear Ms. Miller-Ogle:

In your letter dated October 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are sewn-bound daily engagement books for the calendar year 1994. The pages (one for each date) are essentially blank, but are lined and captioned to facilitate the entry of appointments, reminders and the like for specific times of day. Each volume also contains an address-book section, as well as a few pages of printed reference information (weights & measures, time zones, airlines, etc.). The two sample books appear to be identical except for their covers; one is black, said to be full-grain leather, while the other is red, evidently made of coated paper and paperboard.

The applicable subheading for the above-described "calendar appointment books" will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%.

We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., "Made in Germany"), legibly and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire