NY 891157

November 03, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 891157

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0080

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a phase sequence and motor rotation indicator from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993 on behalf of Hartman Technica of Calgary, Alberta, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Phase Sequence and Motor Rotation Indicator, Model PSMR1, combines a three phase sequence indicator with a motor rotation indicator. The unit is a compact, lightweight battery-powered instrument useful in most three-phase power installation work. Connected to any three-phase supply between 50mV and 500V and between 5 and 1000Hz in frequency, it will immediately indicate phase sequence. Connected to any three-phase motor or generator, if the machine shaft is rotated, it will rapidly indicate the phase sequence for that direction of rotation.

The applicable subheading for the Phase Sequence and Motor Rotation Indicator will be 9030.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.89.0080, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport