NY 891150

October 29, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 891150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010

Mr. William T. Clune
Emery Customs Brokers
One John James Audubon Parkway
Suite 110
Amherst, NY 14228

RE: The tariff classification of a baby blanket from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Clune:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993, on behalf of Silver Rain Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified in your letter as Style no. CB060/1, is a white baby blanket. The blanket is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures 34 inches by 62 inches. Three of the edges are hemmed and the fourth is finished with a scalloped lace trim. The blanket will be used in conjunction with christening attire. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the baby blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton... woven. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director