NY 891117

October 12, 1993

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 891117

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2833.29.5000

Mr. Wayne Wagner
Traffic Manager
Tomen America Inc.
444 Market Street, Suite 1000
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of cadmium sulfate from Japan.

Dear Mr. Wagner:

In your letter dated October 1, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2833.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfates. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director