NY 891111

November 2, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 891111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010; 6211.43.0078

Mr. Bill Daly
Macy Product Development
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's suit-type jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Daly:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two garment, styles 1016 and 1225, were submitted with your inquiry. Both garments are women's jackets which will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1016 is constructed from 100 percent woven rayon crepe. The wrap jacket is unlined and features long sleeves, a notch collar, two front pockets below the waist, belt loops, and a full front opening secured by a self fabric belt. The back of the jacket has a free hanging yoke and a five inch slit in the rear, center.

Style 1225 is constructed from 95 percent viscose/5 percent silk. The jacket is fully lined and features long sleeves each with a self fabric button, a round neckline, a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons, shoulder pads and two front pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 1016 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1225 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers... suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director