NY 891089

October 29, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-891089

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a toy jewelry set from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China

Dear Ms. Magyar:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 27, 1993, received in this office on October 5, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Impact International, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item #11644 is a toy jewelry set con- sisting of an imitation lipstick and various plastic toy jewelry contained within a clear plastic heart shaped box. The set is put up in a manner indicating its use as a toy and is blister packed.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits: and parts and accessories thereof: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire