NY 892023

November 12, 1993

CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344 892023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000

Ms. Cynthia A. Benway
Goff & Page Company
P.O. Box 9248
15 Thurbers Avenue
Providence, RI 02940

RE: The tariff classification of "Soapstone Kitchenware" from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Benway:

In your letter of October 29, 1993, on behalf of Stone International, Inc., East Greenwich, RI, you requested a tariff classification ruling on "Soapstone Kitchenware."

You have submitted descriptive literature as well as a sample of the soapstone to be used in the subject product.

The brochure enclosed with your request illustrates a set of cookware which includes pots, frying pans, saucepans, pizza plates and grills, all of which are composed of soapstone (steatite) a semiprecious stone. Some of the articles are equipped with thin copper banding/handles. The unique characteristics of the soapstone includes its ability to retain and spread heat evenly, accept extremes of temperature - both freezing and high temperature, is non-stick, is not affected by acids or alkalis in ingredients and is a natural product with an attractive appearance and color.

The applicable subheading for the soapstone (steatite) cookware will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of ...precious or semiprecious stone (natural synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7116.20.2000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director