NY 890995

October 29, 1993

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 890995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.2500

Mr. Jim McNamara
Rudolf Miles & Sons Customhouse Brokers
P.O. Box 1388
McAllen, TX 78501

RE: The tariff classification of rubber bushings from Mexico.

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your undated letter on behalf of Clevite Elastomers, which was received in this office on October 4, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a bushing used for shock and vibration attenuation. It is used in the upper and lower control arms of passenger automobiles and light trucks. The bushing is made of rubber, with a steel inner and outer shell. The rubber is compressed and elongated to the configuration of the metal shells. This stressing of the rubber increases its tensile strngth and torsional durability. You indicate that the rubber is natural rubber. The steel casings are used for attaching the bushing and for holding the stress of the rubber. The rubber absorbs the shock and vibration. The essential character of this bushing is considered to be the rubber component.

The applicable subheading for the bushing will be 4016.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, of natural rubber. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.2500, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director