NY 890908

November 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 890908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700; 3911.90.5010

Mr. Charles R. Johnston, Jr.
Miller, Canfield, Paddock and Stone
1150 Connecticut Avenue, N.W., Suite 1100 Washington, D.C. 20036-4104

RE: The tariff classification of Belclene 200 (also called Belgard EV) and Belclene 283 (also called Belgard EV2000) from England

Dear Mr. Johnston:

In your letter dated September 15, 1993, written on behalf of your client, FMC Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable subheading for Belclene 200 will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Belclene 283 will be 3911.90.5010, HTS, which provides for other petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in note 3 to this chapter not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire