NY 890890

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 890890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040; 6212.90.0030

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export-Import Services, Inc.
40 Rector Street
Suite 1910
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of suspenders from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated October 4, 1993, on behalf of your client USA Classic, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a pair of children's adjustable suspenders. The suspenders fasten by means of metal clasps to either side of the front waist, and to the center of the rear waist. The three suspender fabric strips are joined together, by stitching, to an elephant shaped plastic applique which is situated above the rear waist.

You have indicated in your letter that the suspenders will be imported in infants sizes 12-24 months, and toddlers sizes 2T-4T.

In a telephone conversation with you on October 18, 1993, you indicated that the suspenders were constructed of nylon fibers.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the suspenders, sizes 12-24 months, will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

The suspenders, sizes 12-24 months, fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the suspenders, sizes 2T-4T, will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics.

The suspenders, sizes 2T-4T, fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport