NY 890786

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 M 890786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of infant's socks from Korea.

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated September 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style 2505 - Four pairs of infant's knit socks, constructed of 80% cotton, and 20% spandex, in a plastic mesh tie bag. Style 2515 - A pair of infant's knit socks, constructed of 80% cotton, and 20% spandex.

Style 2520 - A pair of infant's knit socks, constructed of 80% cotton, and 20% spandex.

Style 2540 - A pair of infant's knit socks, constructed of 70% cotton, 15% nylon, and 15% spandex.

Style 2545 - A pair of infant's knit socks, constructed of 80% cotton, 20% nylon.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the infant's socks, Styles 2505, 2525, 2520, 2540 and 2545, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The socks, Styles 2505, 2515, 2520, 2540, and 2545, fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport